Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] This is typically personally served on the taxpayer by a Sheriff’s deputy.

In recent case my Office successfully appealed to the Commonwealth Court after the Trial Court denied the Resident’s Objections to the Tax Sale to have it undone, the Appellate Court found that Tax Claim Bureau failed to strictly comply with the Real Estate Tax Sale Law (“RETSL”).  A failure to comply with each and every statutory requirement will nullify a tax upset sale.   Moreno v. Schuylkill County Tax Claim Bureau, 314 A.3d 943 (PA Super. Feb 6, 2024) (Section 5860.602(e)(1) requires “at least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid”). In the Moreno case, the Tax Claim Bureau only sent a certified mailing receipt to the taxpayer and was signed by the taxpayer’s ex-girlfriend.  No additional efforts were made by the Tax Claim Bureau to locate the taxpayer to ensure actual notice of the sale being served.